CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 818039

Mr. Donald A. Aromando
Chemie Linz North America Inc.
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, New Jersey 07660

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl maleate (CAS # 141-05-9) from Austria

Dear Mr. Aromando:

In your letter dated January 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Diethyl maleate also known as (z)-2-butene-dioic acid diethyl ester will be 2917.19.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: of maleic acid: derived in whole or in part from maleic anhydride: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 14.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division